News

Here is our news...

The initial brewery selections for the 2015 Joint Novembeerfest and Puget Sound Pro-Am are in.  The brewers got their pick of over 300 entries. 

Breweries that have not selected yet have a TBD listed.  Those brewers will pick over the upcoming weeks.  We will post updates to the selection on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/Puget-Sound-Pro-Am-123752450971373

The "competition" refers to the follow-on competition that the brewer is targeting entering a Pro-Am in.  These may change due to brewing and competition logistics.  Winning brewers will be contacted in the upcoming weeks about Pro-Am details.

Brewery

Brewer

Beer

Style

Competition

Airways Brewing Company

Dave Frombach's

Baby Humulo

American IPA

WABA

Fish Brewery

Kieth Ciani's

None More Black

Schwarzbier

WABA & GABF

Hi-Fi Brewing

Ryan Downey's

Freshenstein

Blonde Ale

WABA

Justice Brewing

Nikolaj Lasbo's

Brett Michaels

Belgian Specialty Ale

TBD

Lucky Envelope Brewing

Jim Dunlaps's

Olympic Hefeweizen

Weizen / Weissbier

WABA

Postdoc Brewing

Ben Murdock,
Jordan Marchese,
Mark Roberts & Nikolaj Lasbo's

Peach Dont Kill My Vibe

Fruit Beer

WABA

Powerhouse Brewery

Charles Macaluso's

Boomer Beneath the Baltic

Baltic Porter

Recreational

Ram Brewery - Tacoma

Phil Cammarano's

RYEnheitsgebot

Roggen-German Rye Beer

WABA

Reuben's Brews

Robb Wick's

Freeeedom!

Strong Scotch Ale

WABA & GABF

Reuben's Brews

Dennis Nagy's

Brett Drie Pale Ale

Specialty Beer

WABA & GABF

Silver City Brewery

George Stephens's

Blootered Bahookie

Scottish Export 80/-

WABA & GABF

 

At long last, the results of the 2015 Joint Novembeerfest/Puget Sound ProAm (JNPSPA).  301 entries were judged! Thanks to all who helped coordinate, sort, steward and judge.  And, most of all, thanks to all the brewers who entered. The results are shown by table number, which shockingly corresponds to 2008 BJCP style number.  Except when there weren't enough entries for and styles were combined into a single flight.  The tables are sorted by place, then score and then entry number.

Best of Show

The JNPSPA is not for the meek or the mild.  Or is it?!?!?!??!!?? Kurt Dresner brewed a Super beer that is well mannered, but not mild on taste: an English Mild named "Clark Kent". Fortunately, due to the mild's mild manners (low ABV, high flavor), Kurt busily set himself to brewing another excellent beer.  Yes, Kurt took 1st and 2nd, his Schwarzbier is amazing, but not as super as the mild.  Jim Dunlap knew there was some epic brewing going on and felt the challenge.  He brewed up a most excellent Hefe, one worthy of Olympus and great athletes: Olympic Hefeweizen. And what is a BoS round without a boss bruiser?  Brendan Gramer crafted a Russian Imperial Stout of such size and vigor, it could only be named: Chocozilla.

PlaceEpic BrewerStyleName
1st Place - Best of Show Kurt Dresner 11A:Mild Clark Kent
2nd Place - Best of Show Kurt Dresner 4C:Schwarzbier (Black Beer) May The Schwarzbier With You
3rd Place - Best of Show Jim Dunlap 15A:Weizen/Weissbier Olympic Hefeweizen
Honorable Mention - Best of Show Brendan Gramer 13F:Russian Imperial Stout Chocozilla

 

Table 1 - Judging the Light Brigade (7 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
jonathan kissinger 1C Three Frogs Rest In Peace montara,ca WORTS OF WISDOM (WOW) 1
Lou Strowger 1E LTB Dortmunder Bremerton,Wa West Sound Brewers 2
Jeremy Allison 1B Tom's Blue Ribbon Oak Harbor,WA WIZA 3
Lou Strowger 1D Sehr Gut Helles! Bremerton,Wa West Sound Brewers  
Richard Hernon 1A Mexican Lager Boise,ID    
David Seidman 1E Seidmunder Issaquah,WA    
Paul LeFebvre 1D Muenchner Seattle,Washington    

Table 2 - Pils and Thrills (13 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Christopher Norris 2A Aurinko German Pils San Jose,CA   1
Greg Passmore 2A German Pils Portland,OR Oregon Brew Crew 2
George Stephens 2A Richthofen's Reflux Graham,Washington The Brewing Network 3
Jeremy Allison 2C Pong Beer Oak Harbor,WA WIZA  
Daniel Christensen 2C Danish lager Casper ,Wyoming IBU  
Douglas Powell 2C Something like Stella - modified Renton,WA Impaling Alers  
David Seidman 2A Pilsner Issaquah,WA    
Kurt Dresner 2A Bitter Pils To Swallow Kirkland,WASHINGTON Brewglers  
Jason Barker 2B Jason's Pils are GOOD! Beaverton,OR Oregon Brew Crew  
Dennis Nagy 2C Dads Pils Monroe,WA GEBL  
Laurence Macurda 2B Czech Pils Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing  
David Seidman 2B Pilsner Issaquah,WA    
jonathan kissinger 2C Hoppy Weizer montara,ca WORTS OF WISDOM (WOW)  

Table 3 - Marzen Venus (20 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Dioni de la Morena Morales 3A Brauner Adler Redmond,WA Cascade Brewers Guild 1-T
Douglas Powell 3B Oztoberfest Renton,WA Impaling Alers 1-T
Christopher Norris 3B Supermoon Oktoberfest San Jose,CA   2
Richard Hernon 3B Oktoberfest Boise,ID    
Keith Ciani 3B Marzen Olympia,WA South Sound Suds Society  
Dioni de la Morena Morales 3B Bronze Lawe Redmond,WA Cascade Brewers Guild  
Richard Hernon 3A Vienna Lager Boise,ID    
Gordon Bair 3B Octoberfest Ale Auburn,Washington Impaling Alers  
George Stephens 3B I AM The One Who Knockstoberfest Graham,Washington The Brewing Network  
Kurt Dresner 3B Kurtoberfest Kirkland,WASHINGTON Brewglers  
Alex Maffeo 3B Marzen Attacks! Rochester,WA South Sound Suds Society  
Jacob McCann 3B Jacob McCann Arlington,Washington The Brewing Network  
Lou Strowger 3B Strumanger Oktoberfest/Marzen V Bremerton,Wa West Sound Brewers  
Nicholas Pool 3B Munich Madness from BCS Bainbridge Island ,WA n/a  
Greg Knoll 3B octoberfest Oak Harbor,Washington    
Robb Wick 3B Robbtoberfest Renton,Washington Impaling Alers  
John Hocking 3B 2015 Octoberfest Tacoma,WA    
jonathan kissinger 3A Water for the border montara,ca WORTS OF WISDOM (WOW)  
Justin Murray 3A Cece de Mayo Vienna 2 Tacoma,Washington Impaling Alers  
Paul Navarrette 3B 2015 Octoberfest Bremerton,Washington West Sound Brewers  

Table 4 - Dark Matters (6 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Kurt Dresner 4C May The Schwarzbier With You Kirkland,WASHINGTON Brewglers 1
Jeremy Allison 4C Lone Starr Oak Harbor,WA WIZA 2
Jeremy Allison 4B Einhorn Dunkel Oak Harbor,WA WIZA 3
Kevin Hunt 4B Beauty Mark Seattle,Washington The Brewing Network  
Keith Ciani 4C None More Black Olympia,WA South Sound Suds Society  
Christopher Norris 4B Parallax Dunkels San Jose,CA    

Table 5 - Bock'd and Loaded (5 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Jim Dunlap 5C Deltanator Woodinville,WA Cascade Brewers Guild 1
Keith Ciani 5A Maibock Olympia,WA South Sound Suds Society 2
George Stephens 5C Bouncing Goats '14 Graham,Washington The Brewing Network  
Nick Ladd 5C Doppelbock Brooklyn,NY Homebrewer Guild of Seatle Proper  
Jason Barker 5C PJ approves! Beaverton,OR Oregon Brew Crew  

Table 6 - Brightly Hid (anagram of light hybrid) (9 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Jeffrey Newman 6C Kolsch 1.2 Mercer Island,Washington Impaling Alers 1
Ryan Downey 6B Freshenstein Shoreline,WA NA 2
Ryan Downey 6C Take me to your liter Shoreline,WA NA 3
George Stephens 7B Steam Roller Graham,Washington The Brewing Network  
Rod Coyne 6C Kiss - My - Kolsch Oak Harbor,Wa WIZA  
Paul LeFebvre 6D "L Cubed Wheat (Lara, Lucas, LeFebvre)" Seattle,Washington    
Ryan Downey 6C Freshenstein Shoreline,WA NA  
Jason Barker 6C Jason's Kolsch Beaverton,OR Oregon Brew Crew  
Tim Heryford 6B Freshy Hop Ale Vashon,WA Impaling Alers  

Table 8 - Yew Kay Pails (10 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Jim Dunlap 8C Big Brew ESB Woodinville,WA Cascade Brewers Guild 1
Keith Ciani 8B Old Guys Best Bitter Olympia,WA South Sound Suds Society 2
Tim Heryford 8B Banana Slug Bitter Vashon,WA Impaling Alers 3
Robb Wick 8C ESB Renton,Washington Impaling Alers  
Adam Sannes 8C ESB Monroe,WA    
Dave Frombach 8C English ESB Poulsbo,Washington West Sound Brewers  
Richard Hernon 8A Session Ale Boise,ID    
Tristan McCoy 8C Atmosphere ESB Tacoma,WA    
George Stephens 8C Pippa's Backside Bitter Graham,Washington The Brewing Network  
jonathan kissinger 8A easy drinking montara,ca WORTS OF WISDOM (WOW)  

Table 9 - FREEEEEEEEEEDOM Flighters (11 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Robb Wick 9E Freeeeeeeeeeeeedom!! Renton,Washington Impaling Alers 1
Steve Taylor 9C Sidetracked Scottie Tacoma,Wa   2
Steve Taylor 9C Sidetrack Scottie Tacoma,Wa   3
Adam Sannes 9D Eric the Red Monroe,WA    
Charles Macaluso 9E McMarion Saint Helens,OR Oregon Brew Crew  
Todd Quessenberry 9E BHG 6th Anniversary Bellingham,WA Bellingham Homebrewers Guild  
George Stephens 9C Blootered Bahookie Graham,Washington The Brewing Network  
Dioni de la Morena Morales 9A Highlands Calf Redmond,WA Cascade Brewers Guild  
Christopher Norris 9C Twilight Scottish Ale San Jose,CA    
Tim Heryford 9D Rhodi Red Vashon,WA Impaling Alers  
Laurence Macurda 9B Wee Heavy Scotch Ale Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing  

Table 10 - America the Beertiful (27 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Todd Quessenberry 10C Franklin Brown Bellingham,WA Bellingham Homebrewers Guild 1
Dennis Nagy 10A APA Monroe,WA GEBL 2
Dioni de la Morena Morales 10A Mountain Cougar Redmond,WA Cascade Brewers Guild 3
Jennifer Tadder 10C Brown ale maple falls,WA Bellingham Homebrewers Guild  
Shawn Hargreaves 10C Brans Dinas Brown Seattle,WA    
George Stephens 10A The Infidel Graham,Washington The Brewing Network  
John Hocking 10B Fall Red 2015 Tacoma,WA    
Matt Smith 10C Cascadian Brown Ale Monroe,Washington Brewing Network  
Steve Taylor 10B Aye Aye Amber Tacoma,Wa    
Kevin Bender 10B Wet Hop Amber Seattle,Washington    
Phil Cammarano 10A Galaxy Seattle,WA    
Rod Coyne 10C Blubbering Good Ale Oak Harbor,Wa WIZA  
Daniel Christensen 10A Spencer's pale ale Casper ,Wyoming IBU  
Dustin Harvin 10B Arlington Amber Arlington ,WA The Brewing Network  
Daniel Christensen 10C Bitchin brown Casper ,Wyoming IBU  
Dan Sweet 10A Fool of a Took Kent,Washington (WA)    
Mathew Wisner 10A Hopsperimental APA Shoreline,WA    
Jim Dunlap 10B Galaxy Red Ale Woodinville,WA Cascade Brewers Guild  
Tristan McCoy 10B Follow Thru Amber Ale Tacoma,WA    
Lou Strowger 10A Lost Texan Haus Pale Bremerton,Wa West Sound Brewers  
Troy Niemeyer 10A P-5 Spanaway,WA    
Gordon Bair 10A Real 12 Pale Ale Auburn,Washington Impaling Alers  
Adam Sannes 10A Pale Ale Monroe,WA    
Paul Navarrette 10A C.P.'s Pale Ale Bremerton,Washington West Sound Brewers  
Steve Taylor 10A Gunwhale Pale Ale Tacoma,Wa    
Nicholas Pool 10A Beta Pale Ale Bainbridge Island ,WA n/a  
Jeffrey Newman 10A Centennial Pale Ale II Mercer Island,Washington Impaling Alers  

Table 11 - Browntastic! (7 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Kurt Dresner 11A Clark Kent Kirkland,WASHINGTON Brewglers 1
George Stephens 11C Gone To See A Man About A Horse Graham,Washington The Brewing Network 2
Lucas Rucks 11C Little Lighthouse Brown Ale Tacoma,WA   3
Dioni de la Morena Morales 11A White Tail Deer Redmond,WA Cascade Brewers Guild  
Jim Thompson 11C Oldham Westfield Brown Portland,Oregon Oregon Brew Crew  
Jeremy Allison 11C North Bound and Brown Oak Harbor,WA WIZA  
Laurence Macurda 11A Dark Mild Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing  

Table 12 - Porter and Starboarder (11 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Nic Pestel 12B Nic Pestel Missoula,MT. Zoo City Zymurgists 1
Charles Macaluso 12C Boomer beneath the Baltic Saint Helens,OR Oregon Brew Crew 2
Denise Klein 12A Denise Klein Seattle,WA   3
Dioni de la Morena Morales 12B Black Panther Redmond,WA Cascade Brewers Guild  
Paul LeFebvre 12B Baby's Special Porter II Seattle,Washington    
Mark Joy 12B X-tra Porter Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  
Jim Dunlap 12B I Named Mine Puget Sound Porter First Woodinville,WA Cascade Brewers Guild  
Tristan McCoy 12B Lackluster Local Porter Tacoma,WA    
Steve Taylor 12B Port Side Porter Tacoma,Wa    
Christopher Norris 12B Obliquity Porter San Jose,CA    
Arthur Macurda 12C Baltic Porter Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing Club  

Table 13 - Be ye stout of heart? (18 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Brendan Gramer 13F Chocozilla Seattle,Washington Homebrewers Guild of Seattle Proper 1
Cyrus Rashtchian 13E Brown Pig Stout Seattle,WA   2
Adam Sannes 13B Coconut Milk Stout Monroe,WA   3
James Lundgren 13F Pot O Stout aberdeen,wa    
Jared Lieban 13E Darknesses benicia,CA Capital Brew Club  
Phil Cammarano 13C OS Seattle,WA    
Dennis Nagy 13F Imperial Stout Monroe,WA GEBL  
Paul Hendrick 13A Gamblers Choice Lakewood,Washington    
Jason Barker 13B Jason's Luncheon Stout Beaverton,OR Oregon Brew Crew  
Phil Cammarano 13E Blackout Seattle,WA    
Lee Hedgmon 13A Columbia Stout Portland,OR Oregon Brew Crew  
Blake Doepker 13F Topped Out Stout Seattle,WA North Seattle Homebrewers  
Jeffrey Newman 13F Russian Imperial IV Drier Mercer Island,Washington Impaling Alers  
Jacob McCann 13C Jacob McCann Arlington,Washington The Brewing Network  
Charles Macaluso 13E Portland Nights Saint Helens,OR Oregon Brew Crew  
Adam Sannes 13C Oatmeal Stout Monroe,WA    
Bruce Andeway 13F dark knight tacoma,wa    
jonathan kissinger 13B Fat Cat Stout montara,ca WORTS OF WISDOM (WOW)  

Table 14 - Get a grIPA! (25 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Jason Barker 14B Did I get this damn dry-hopping thing right yet?! Beaverton,OR Oregon Brew Crew 1
Jeffrey Newman 14C Double IPA Mercer Island,Washington Impaling Alers 2
Dave Frombach 14B Baby Humulo Poulsbo,Washington West Sound Brewers 3
Charles Macaluso 14B Project MoJo Saint Helens,OR Oregon Brew Crew  
Andrew McKinnon 14B Baby Talk Seatte,WA    
Mark Roberts 14C Super Sexy Sax Man Seattle,WA North Seattle Homebrewers  
Paul Navarrette 14B Fallover Red IPA Bremerton,Washington West Sound Brewers  
Laurence Macurda 14C Pliny wannabe Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing  
Jacob McCann 14B Jacob McCann Arlington,Washington The Brewing Network  
Greg Passmore 14B Cosmic Gorilla IPA 4.0 Portland,OR Oregon Brew Crew  
Jeremy Allison 14B Fingers Crossed Oak Harbor,WA WIZA  
Dave Frombach 14B Surf Dog IPA Poulsbo,Washington West Sound Brewers  
Jim Dunlap 14B Some Kinda IPA Woodinville,WA Cascade Brewers Guild  
John Hocking 14B We are Soma Tacoma,WA    
Tristan McCoy 14B Falcons #7 IPA Tacoma,WA    
Stephen Alliston 14B Rosies Red Seattle,Washington    
Adam Sannes 14B Rebellion Monroe,WA    
Stephen Alliston 14B Hopdammit IPA Seattle,Washington    
Jesse Young 14C Western Washington Special Lynnwood,WA Cascade Brewers Guild  
Denise Klein 14B Denise Klein Seattle,WA    
Brian Henry 14B Brian Henry Seattle,WA North Seattle Homebrewers  
Nikolaj Lasbo 14B World Domination Seattle,WA North Seattle Homebrew Club  
Blake Doepker 14B Bucket-o-Freshies Seattle,WA North Seattle Homebrewers  
Justin Murray 14B weIssePA Tacoma,Washington Impaling Alers  
Peter Bergler 14B Liberty IPA Duvall,WA Mt Si Homebrew Society  

Table 15 - Wheats up? Rye Not? (5 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Jim Dunlap 15A Olympic Hefeweizen Woodinville,WA Cascade Brewers Guild 1
Phil Cammarano 15D RYEnheitsgebot Seattle,WA   2
Ian Ross 15A Ian Ross Lake Stevens ,WA GEBL 3
Paul LeFebvre 15A Honay Weizen Seattle,Washington    
Laurence Macurda 15A The Chief - El Hefe Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing  

Table 16 - Franco Belgo Judgo (21 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Ken Leisher 16D NW 4 Grain Biere de Garde Coupeville,WA WIZA 1
Jim Thompson 16E Camarillo Brillo (Cherry Belgian Red) Portland,Oregon Oregon Brew Crew 2
Ken Leisher 16C Rye Saison-4 gal Coupeville,WA WIZA 3
Nikolaj Lasbo 16E Brett Michaels Seattle,WA North Seattle Homebrew Club HM
Cameron Johnson 16C Saison Spokane,Washington Inland Brewers Unite (IBU)  
Shawn Hargreaves 16C Strays Saison Seattle,WA    
Mark Joy 16C Blood Orange Saison Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  
Dennis Nagy 16E Flanders on cherries Monroe,WA GEBL  
James Kingston 16C Da Bridge Saison Seattle,WA North Seattle Homebrewers Club  
Billy Combs 16C OB Summertime Saison Seattle,WA    
Paul Cervenka 16C Saison DuPaul Seattle,WA Homebrewers Guild of Seattle Proper  
Sean Drew 16C Saison du Sol Renton,WA The Impaling Alers  
Jeremy Allison 16C Tonto Saison It Oak Harbor,WA WIZA  
Jennifer Tadder 16E Slightly tart rye saison maple falls,WA Bellingham Homebrewers Guild  
Mark Joy 16E Ranier Ancient Ale Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  
Kevin Hunt 16C Beers Gone Wild Seattle,Washington The Brewing Network  
Dennis Nagy 16C Saison Monroe,WA GEBL  
Alison Sheafor-Joy 16E Klickitat Ale Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  
Christopher Norris 16C Celestial Belgian Saison San Jose,CA    
John Hocking 16C Tacoma Saison Tacoma,WA    
Christopher Norris 16C Celestial French Saison San Jose,CA    

Table 17 - Sower Power (aka Sour Pour) (9 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
David Seidman 17A Ich Bin Ein Berliner Weisse Issaquah,WA   1
Mark Joy 17B Rouge 164 Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers 2
Alison Sheafor-Joy 17B Red Lipstick Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  
Tristan McCoy 17A Back of the Boat Berliner Weiss Tacoma,WA    
Laurence Macurda 17C Sour Old Ale Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing  
Todd Quessenberry 17F The Teaches of Peaches Bellingham,WA Bellingham Homebrewers Guild  
Brendan Gramer 17B Flanders Gone Wild Seattle,Washington Homebrewers Guild of Seattle Proper  
Jim Thompson 17A Aerliner Weisse Portland,Oregon Oregon Brew Crew  
Alison Sheafor-Joy 17F Estate Berry Lambic Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  

Table 18 - Must be Tuesday, these are Strong Belgians (8 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Jason Barker 18E Jason's Beverly Beach Belgian Beaverton,OR Oregon Brew Crew 1
Lou Strowger 18A Mischief Bremerton,Wa West Sound Brewers 2
Peter Bergler 18C Triple Dog Duvall,WA Mt Si Homebrew Society 3
Keith Ciani 18E Muddy Waters Olympia,WA South Sound Suds Society  
Cyrus Rashtchian 18C Brown Bear Tripel Seattle,WA    
John Hopkins Jr 18D Pilgrimage Belgian IPA Port Orchard,WA    
Mike Hausenfluck 18D The Devil Went Down to Covington covington,Washington Impaling Alers  
Jim Thompson 18D Xanadu Portland,Oregon Oregon Brew Crew  

Table 19 - That's funny, the 1st scoresheets weren't this blurry ... (11 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Mark Joy 19C X-tra Large Big Hop Ale Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers 1
Ken Leisher 19A Gale Warning Old Ale Coupeville,WA WIZA 2
CAREY PELTZ 19A OLD CURMUDGEON RENTON,WA IMPALING ALERS 3
Jim Dunlap 19A Santa Knows Ale Woodinville,WA Cascade Brewers Guild  
Charles Macaluso 19B Liberty Call Saint Helens,OR Oregon Brew Crew  
Jesse Young 19C T & J's Barrel O' Fun Lynnwood,WA Cascade Brewers Guild  
Laurence Macurda 19B Whiskey Barell Aged Barleywine Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing  
Jennifer Tadder 19A Old ale maple falls,WA Bellingham Homebrewers Guild  
Brendan Gramer 19B Moneypenny Seattle,Washington Homebrewers Guild of Seattle Proper  
John Hopkins Jr 19A Bernies Stock Ale Port Orchard,WA    
Kevin Hunt 19A Hit by a Train Seattle,Washington The Brewing Network  

Table 20 - Fruit of the Fermenter (16 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Nikolaj Lasbo 20A Peach Dont Kill My Vibe Seattle,WA North Seattle Homebrew Club 1
Jim Dunlap 20A Purple Goose Woodinville,WA Cascade Brewers Guild 2
Laurence Macurda 20A Blackberry Barleywine Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing 3
Dave Frombach 20A Chocolate Raspberry Porter Poulsbo,Washington West Sound Brewers  
Alison Sheafor-Joy 20A Cranberry Juniper Hallertauer Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  
Jacob McCann 20A Jacob McCann Arlington,Washington The Brewing Network  
Christopher Prigmore 20A Apricot Sour Seattle,WA    
Justin Murray 20A berlooper weisse with marion berries Tacoma,Washington Impaling Alers  
Arthur Macurda 20A Blueberry Lavender Barleywine Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing Club  
Nicholas Marianetti 20A Cherry Cacao Nib Gig Harbourbon Barrel Stout Seattle,Washington    
Mark Roberts 20A Blueberry Wheat Seattle,WA North Seattle Homebrewers  
Scott Greenwood 20A Greenwoods Golden Apricot Ale Boynton Beach,FL    
Blake Doepker 20A Hefleberry Huckeweizen Seattle,WA North Seattle Homebrewers  
Adam Sannes 20A Mystic Stick Six Monroe,WA    
Arthur Macurda 20A Blueberry Baltic Porter Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing Club  
Arthur Macurda 20A Apple Hefe Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing Club  

Table 21 - Spice - the Final Frontier (Herb/Vegetables too!) (16 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Nic Pestel 21A Nic Pestel Missoula,MT. Zoo City Zymurgists 1
Nicholas Marianetti 21A Lavender Coffee Gig Harbourbon Barrel Stout Seattle,Washington   2
Jennifer Tadder 21A Pumkin spiced maple falls,WA Bellingham Homebrewers Guild 3
Kevin Farnan 21A TDA Amber Chilli Ale Colorado Springs,CO    
Ryan Downey 21A Optimus Brine Shoreline,WA NA  
Kurt Dresner 21A Jasmine Oolong Pale Ale Kirkland,WASHINGTON Brewglers  
Ian Ross 21B Ian Ross Lake Stevens ,WA GEBL  
Lucas Rucks 21B Christmas Eve Party Tacoma,WA    
Ben Murdock 21A Smart Turtle Coffee Stout Seattle,WA North Seattle  
Charles Macaluso 21A Belching Joe Buzzard Saint Helens,OR Oregon Brew Crew  
Alison Sheafor-Joy 21A Lights-Out Jack-O-Lantern Ale Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  
Jason Barker 21A Jason's Habanero Stout Beaverton,OR Oregon Brew Crew  
Billy Combs 21A AZ Sweet Tea Saison Seattle,WA    
Alex Maffeo 21A Naughty Blonde Rochester,WA South Sound Suds Society  
Arthur Macurda 21A Pumpkin Spice Ale Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing Club  
Mark Joy 21A Sassy Chili Willy Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  

Table 22 - Wood you mind Smoke? (9 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Dioni de la Morena Morales 22B Smoked Black Panther Redmond,WA Cascade Brewers Guild 1
Blake Doepker 22C Bourbon Barrel Full of Monkeys Seattle,WA North Seattle Homebrewers 2
Robb Wick 22C Knickerdropper Renton,Washington Impaling Alers 3
Robb Wick 22C Wicksters Wicked Warmer Renton,Washington Impaling Alers  
Christopher Norris 22C Parsec Imperial Stout San Jose,CA    
Charles Macaluso 22C Kaos Saint Helens,OR Oregon Brew Crew  
Jim Thompson 22C Inca Roads Portland,Oregon Oregon Brew Crew  
Mark Joy 22C Palo Santo Cask Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  
Tristan McCoy 22C Fat Betty Draper: Old Fashion Cocktail Ale Tacoma,WA    

Table 23 - If all beers are special, then ... (21 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Dennis Nagy 23A Brett Drie Pale Ale Monroe,WA GEBL 1
Dioni de la Morena Morales 23A Smoky Porky Redmond,WA Cascade Brewers Guild 2
Nicholas Marianetti 23A Wild Blackberry Sour Ale Seattle,Washington   3
Phil Cammarano 23A Inked Seattle,WA    
Greg Passmore 23A Floppy Eared Goat Portland,OR Oregon Brew Crew HM
Benjamin Sheffield 23A Bwaaah?! Seabeck,WA    
Laurence Macurda 23A Rye Mosaic IPA Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing  
Dennis Nagy 23A New Zealand Pilsner Monroe,WA GEBL  
Keith Ciani 23A IPL Olympia,WA South Sound Suds Society  
Jim Dunlap 23A Tmave Woodinville,WA Cascade Brewers Guild  
Tristan McCoy 23A Grind City Oatmeal Coffee Stout Tacoma,WA    
Lou Strowger 23A Wheat the Funk? Bremerton,Wa West Sound Brewers  
Todd Quessenberry 23A Franklin Harvest Fest Bellingham,WA Bellingham Homebrewers Guild  
Mark Joy 23A Brandy Barrel Porter Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  
Jim Dunlap 23A Imperial Cherry Pils Woodinville,WA Cascade Brewers Guild  
Jennifer Tadder 23A Black IPA maple falls,WA Bellingham Homebrewers Guild  
Arthur Macurda 23A Spiced Spruce Tip Winter Ale Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing Club  
Ryan Downey 23A Optimus Brine Shoreline,WA NA  
Jim Whitlatch 23A Island Oatmeal Stout Edgewood,wa Alers  
Jeremy Allison 23A Wheatwine Oak Harbor,WA WIZA  
Alison Sheafor-Joy 23A Pumpkin Peach Ale Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  

Table 24 - Meaditate on these entries (9 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Lee Hedgmon 26B Avocadunkelbragg Portland,OR Oregon Brew Crew 1
Jim Thompson 25B Crazy Diamond Portland,Oregon Oregon Brew Crew 2
Jim Thompson 25C Clowns On Velvet Portland,Oregon Oregon Brew Crew 3
Mark Joy 26C Ancient Ale Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  
Laurence Macurda 25C Blueberry Lavender Fireweed Honey Melomel Anacortes,WA Heavens Bounty Homebrewing  
Blake Doepker 25C Rolling Stone Fruits Seattle,WA North Seattle Homebrewers  
Christopher Ridgway 25C Strawberry-Kiwi Melomel Oak Harbor,WA WIZA  
Alison Sheafor-Joy 26C Green Tomato Chutney Mead Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  
Charles Macaluso 24A Stickey Mummy Saint Helens,OR Oregon Brew Crew  

Table 27 - Along came a cider and little Miss Muffet drank it! (7 Entries)

BrewerStyleBeer NameLocationClubPlace
Dioni de la Morena Morales 27B Rhagoletis Pomonella Redmond,WA Cascade Brewers Guild 1
Tim Heryford 27A It wiggled and tiggled and jiggled inCider Vashon,WA Impaling Alers 2
Dioni de la Morena Morales 28B Peach Rhagoletis Pomonella Redmond,WA Cascade Brewers Guild 3
Mathew Wisner 28D Wishing I Was On A Beach Cider Shoreline,WA    
Paul LeFebvre 27A Sexy Cider Seattle,Washington    
Alison Sheafor-Joy 27A Spider Cider Arlington,Washington Stilly Mashers  
Mathew Wisner 28B Berry Good Cider Shoreline,WA    

 

cask brew fest

Faith and begorrah me fellow Alers.  The month of March be upon us, and with it much happenings with the wearin' o' th' green and the sharin' o th' green (via hops in th' sweet liquor we call brew). Below be some events of note, and you can kiss me blarney stone if you miss them. And don't forget to get around to celebrating Pi Day!

  • St. Patty's Day Party at Larry's - March 14th - Impaling Aler's Homebrew Club Mark your calendars!!! Saturday, March 14th Larry's Brewing Supply will once again be hosting our St. Patrick's Day Party!!! (AKA The GREEN Holiday) We supply the corned beef and cabbage and you bring your favorite side dish / dessert.... Starts at 6pm.... See you there!!!
  • 13th Annual Hard Liver Barleywine Festival - March 14 -15 - Brouwer's Café, Seattle, WA This amazing festival features almost 60 great barleywines from around the country. Get there early, there will be a line. Info: https://www.facebook.com/events/1510272995903484/
  • Impaling Aler Meeting at Larry's - March 20th - What club is ostentatious enough to have a club meeting only a week away from a St. Patty's Day Party?!?!?  The Alers, that's who.  What be up?  Read on, o fearless seeker of truth:
    • Topic - starting a brewery with Steve Navarro of Pacific Brewing and Malting Company
    • Featured brewery - Oddly enough, also Pacific Brewing and Malting Company
    • Iron Brewer - Judging and next Competition announcement. Froot Loops and Froot Cocktail surprise on tap!
    • Style Sherpa - Our fiscally challenged style Sherpa will be presenting Wheat & Rye.  Great to get those going for the upcoming warmer months. He has personally sworn an oath and promised not to exceed last months total until he does sours next month.
    • General Mayhem - Much brew sharing and recipe/technique sharpening
  • Airway's 5th Anniversary Party - March 28 - Join us as we celebrate five years of growth and success in Kent, marking the occasion with the release of special beers, a Lumpia World Food Truck, Limited edition anniversary pilsner glasses and blue stainless steel growlers, giveaways, a front and back bar, self-guided brewery tours and more. Beer lovers and Airways Brewing fans are invited to celebrate an exciting five years in business. To thank all who’ve made it possible, come by Airways Brewing on Saturday, March 28, from 2-7 p.m. for our biggest celebration yet.
  • Cask Beer Fest - March 28 - Seattle Center Exhibition Hall, Seattle, WA. This is a great event featuring over 40 breweries pouring all cask-conditioned ales. Food choices will be available for purchase. There are two sessions with separate tickets required. Info: http://www.washingtonbrewersguild.org/Events.html

 

Here is a yearly wrap up we submitted ...


 

Washington Spirit of Homebrewing Club of the Year Summary

 




 

Section 1: Club Introduction

 

The Impaling Alers are one of the oldest clubs in the state and have a little over 200 members with approximately 35-45 members showing up at monthly meetings. The Alers have new brewers, old brewers, extract brewers, all grain brewers and everything from beer to mead to cider to wine is fermented and enjoyed as a club. Meetings cover regular business (finances, upcoming events, club business), an educational topic, as well as a style education from the “Style Sherpa”. After the formal meeting, an informal tasting with members sampling example beers from the education/style focus as well as each other’s goodies. This is the time where new brewers meet up with experienced members and judges for feedback. There are 3 meetings that are social potlucks to foster community and draw new members.

 

 

Read more: 2012 Aler Wrap Up

The Alers are the envy of the free and not-so-free world with our yearly nearly bloodless coup exchange of power to brave new leaders, or old ones who haven't learned their lesson yet.  So without further ado, I, Sean Drew, your humble scribenator of 2012 (and spoiler alert - also 2013), present the elections results in full technicolor glory.

 

Read more: 2013 Election Results

Subcategories