Best of Show

Congratulations to Colin Lenfesty on his BoS. Rumor has it17, he was so excited that he is considering changing his name to Colin N-festy in honor of Novembeerfest!

 

PlaceEpic BrewerStyleName
1st Place - Best of Show Colin Lenfesty 23A: Specialty Beer Kellerbier
2nd Place - Best of Show Tim Hayner 1A: Lite American Lager The 12th Man
3rd Place - Best of Show Richard Berndt 7B: California Common Beer Queen Anne Vapor
Honorable Mention - Best of Show Nick Ladd 13F: Russian Imperial Stout Caffeinated Czar

Queued Judging

For some of the categories with a large number of entries, a Queued Judging process was used. Briefly, queued judging allows those categories to be judged quickly and it reduces some of the bias that might be introduced amongst the multiple flights by having a mini-BoS (Best of Show) round.  The judges forward the beers from their flight that they think should go to the mini-BoS. The mini-BoS is judged by the most senior judges on the set of flights that made up the set. Because of the mini-BoS round, some beers with a higher point score in one flight will not place or will place below a lower scored beer from the same or another flight.

LIGHT LAGER

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Tim Hayner 1A: Lite American Lager The 12th Man 0162 41.00 1
Arne Oydna 1C: Premium American Lager Shop Lager #62 0250 26.00  
Tim Hayner 1D: Munich Helles Herr Helles 0161 38.50 2
Timothy Leber 1D: Munich Helles Helles Boy 0207 26.00  
Mark Guth 1D: Munich Helles Lagerbier-Hel 0244 34.50 3
Arne Oydna 1D: Munich Helles Shop Lager #61 0249 27.50  
Mike Ritzer 1E: Dortmunder Export a DAB will do it 0102 32.50  
Arne Oydna 1E: Dortmunder Export Shop Lager #60 0248 33.00  

PILSNER

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Mike Brown 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Fustercluck 0133 34.67 2
Tim Hayner 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) German Pils 0160 34.67 3
George Stephens 2B: Bohemian Pilsener George Stephens 0109 30.00  
Robb Wick 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Take Two Pils 0224 33.00  
Mike Benner 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Rustic Pils 0229 38.67 1

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Jody Chinn 3A: Vienna Lager Mrs. Esterhaus 0025 26.75  
Nick Ladd 3A: Vienna Lager Vienna 0081 33.50 3
Dan Hansen 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Oktoberfest 0002 39.50 1
Michael Dieterle 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen B & B Oktoberfest Lager 0026 38.00 2
Mike Ritzer 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Marzen Band Camp 0100 29.50  
Mike Brown 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Festbier 0135 29.50  
Peter Charbonnier 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Octoberfest #1 0190 31.00  
Carey Peltz 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen ROCKTOBERFEST 0223 31.50  

DARK LAGER

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Dan Hansen 4C: Schwarzbier (Black Beer) Schwarzbier 0008 33.50 3
Roger Kee 4C: Schwarzbier (Black Beer) Schwarzbier 0047 36.50 1
George Stephens 4C: Schwarzbier (Black Beer) George Stephens 0111 34.50 2

BOCK

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Sean McDaniel 5C: Doppelbock Doppelbock 0216 32.70 1

LIGHT HYBRID BEER

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Tim Hayner 6A: Cream Ale Cadles Cream 0165 26.00  
David Greenwood 6A: Cream Ale Cream Ale 0196 24.50  
Luis Leon 6B: Blonde Ale Break in ALE 0113 34.00 3
Luis Leon 6B: Blonde Ale Bare Bones Ale 0114 21.00  
Steve Thurman 6B: Blonde Ale Easy Blonde #3 0118 39.00 1
Tim Hayner 6B: Blonde Ale Kels Blonde 0222 33.00  
Brad Miller 6B: Blonde Ale Baby Momma Blonde 0239 26.00  
Dan Hansen 6C: Kolsch Kolsch 0009 36.00 2
Mike Ritzer 6C: Kolsch Summer Flashback 0101 29.00  
Domenico Martinucci 6D: Am Wheat or Rye Beer Miss American Rye 0064 27.00  
Adam Robbings 6D: Am Wheat or Rye Beer Reubens American Rye 0082 32.00  
Timothy Leber 6D: Am Wheat or Rye Beer Masher in the Rye 0206 34.00 3
Brad Miller 6D: Am Wheat or Rye Beer Mexican Wheat 0240 34.00 3

AMBER HYBRID BEER

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Jamie Richard 7A: Northern German Altbier Old Amber 0028 26.00  
Ryan Driscoll 7A: Northern German Altbier Filthy Blonde 0201 19.70  
Adam Robbings 7B: California Common Beer Reubens California Common 0015 34.00  
Richard Berndt 7B: California Common Beer Queen Anne Vapor 0070 43.30 1
Colin Lenfesty 7B: California Common Beer Samantha's Washington Uncommon 0177 33.70  
Steve Dockter 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Die alt bier 0066 42.70 2

ENGLISH PALE ALE

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Nick Ladd 8B: Special/Best/Prem Bitter Bitter 0078 20.50  
Jamie Richard 8B: Special/Best/Prem Bitter British Brew 1 0152 25.00  
Tim Heryford 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bit Emerald Bay Pale Ale 0032 34.50 1
Nick Ladd 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bit ESB 0075 22.50  
Michael Harrison 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bit ESB 0192 34.00 2
Sean McDaniel 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bit ESB 0218 25.50  
David Becker 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bit Iesby 0237 27.50 3

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Matt Burns 9B: Scottish Heavy 70/- Gibson's 70/- 0065 33.00 3
Dan Hansen 9B: Scottish Heavy 70/- 70 cents 0144 34.50 2
Tim Heryford 9D: Irish Red Ale Northwest Red Schooner 0033 31.33  
nilo bortolotti 9D: Irish Red Ale Irish Red 0039 27.67  
Derek Ruffner 9D: Irish Red Ale Stirgud The Red Ale 0107 29.00  
Dan Hansen 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Wee Heavy Muddle 0005 33.00  
Sean McDaniel 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Piper Down! Wee Heavy 0219 34.67 1

AMERICAN ALE

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Adam Robbings 10A: American Pale Ale Reubens American Pale 0010 25.50  
James Stahl 10A: American Pale Ale Kathys Woodland Light Pale Ale 0023 34.50  
Roger Kee 10A: American Pale Ale J-Pod Pale Ale IV 0051 31.50  
Mike Brown 10A: American Pale Ale Fresh-Exciting 0134 35.00  
Peter Charbonnier 10A: American Pale Ale Pale Ale 0184 42.50 1
David Greenwood 10A: American Pale Ale Dave's Pale Ale 0199 38.00 2
Mike Benner 10A: American Pale Ale Benner Pale Ale 0231 27.50  
Brad Miller 10A: American Pale Ale Cedar Ridge 0238 28.00  
Adam Robbings 10B: American Amber Ale Reubens Falconers Flight Amber 0013 34.00  
Tim Heryford 10B: American Amber Ale Run Like an Antelope Amber 0031 29.00  
Mike Fox 10B: American Amber Ale Mike Fox 0059 25.50  
Nick Ladd 10B: American Amber Ale Amber 0073 37.50 3
Steve Thurman 10B: American Amber Ale Slumbering Sam Amber Ale 0117 28.50  
David Greenwood 10B: American Amber Ale Eoscene Amber Ale 0200 28.00  
Carey Peltz 10B: American Amber Ale Octo-Mom 0221 30.00  
Mike Benner 10B: American Amber Ale Benner's Honey Amber 0230 26.50  
Jeff Koch 10C: American Brown Ale Jeff Koch 0044 28.50  
Luis Leon 10C: American Brown Ale First Shot Ale 0115 18.50  
Seth Warness 10C: American Brown Ale Big Bad Brown 0169 33.00  
Colin Lenfesty 10C: American Brown Ale Bar Mix 0175 37.00  

ENGLISH BROWN ALE

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Patrick Davin 11A: Mild Kerberos English Mild 0020 37.30 2
Roger Kee 11A: Mild New Years Mild 0050 33.33  
Colin Lenfesty 11A: Mild Into the Mild 0180 38.00 1
Adam Robbings 11C: Northern English Brown Reubens Northern Brown 0014 30.33  
George Stephens 11C: Northern English Brown George Stephens 0110 36.00  

PORTER

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Michael White 12A: Brown Porter Poncho Porter 0086 27.50  
Derek Ruffner 12A: Brown Porter Stirgud The Porter 0105 34.00  
Peter Charbonnier 12A: Brown Porter English Porter 0182 31.50  
Matt Detmon 12A: Brown Porter Fall Porter 0235 33.00  
Mark Guth 12A: Brown Porter Oatmeal Porter 0246 38.00 1
Adam Robbings 12B: Robust Porter Reubens Porter 0011 34.00  
Jody Chinn 12B: Robust Porter Choco-Train Porter 0024 35.50 3
Domenico Martinucci 12B: Robust Porter Dirty Tun Porter 0063 34.50  
Dan Hansen 12B: Robust Porter Porter 0143 36.00 2
Arturo Cuellar 12B: Robust Porter Libertadores Robust Porter 0035 33.25  
Tim Hayner 12B: Robust Porter Robustier 0163 32.00  
Kevin Sullivan 12B: Robust Porter Mortar Porter 0210 29.50  
Rick Davidson 12B: Robust Porter Stout Woody 0234 34.50  
Cameron Daubenspeck 12B: Robust Porter PumpkinPin 'n Coffee Porter 0247 15.50  
Mike Ritzer 12C: Baltic Porter Final Countdown 0103 33.50  

STOUT

This category used queued judging, but the mini-BoS was not held.  The flights were manually combined,
thus the extra places.

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Steve Thurman 13A: Dry Stout Steve Stout 0116 37.50 3
Mark Griffin 13A: Dry Stout Orc Blood Stout 0217 24.00  
Steve Dockter 13B: Sweet Stout Brown Cow Milk Stout 0067 36.50 3
Adam Robbings 13D: Foreign Extra Stout Reubens Foreign Extra Stout 0016 27.50  
Noah Schellhammer 13D: Foreign Extra Stout Shenandoah Stout 0155 27.50  
James Baber 13E: American Stout Old Svelt Stout 0043 39.00 1
Dan Stilwell 13E: American Stout American Stout 0088 20.00  
Brad Miller 13E: American Stout Thor's Son 0241 31.00  
Les McAuliffe 13F: Russian Imperial Stout Big Boy Imperial Stout 0058 34.50  
Nick Ladd 13F: Russian Imperial Stout Caffeinated Czar 0074 39.50 1
Jared Yslas 13F: Russian Imperial Stout Paradigm Shift 0083 27.50  
Kristian Luttrell 13F: Russian Imperial Stout Czarina 1.3 0149 29.50  
Tim Hayner 13F: Russian Imperial Stout ICB 0168 25.50  
Peter Charbonnier 13F: Russian Imperial Stout Russian Inperial Stout #2 0183 39.00 2
Robb Wick 13F: Russian Imperial Stout Quad-Shot Stout 0225 31.00  

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Adam Robbings 14B: American IPA Reubens IPA 0012 38.00 2
Rosalind Herkommer 14B: American IPA Haughty Bitch Birthday IPA 0034 24.00  
Mike Fox 14B: American IPA Mike Fox 0060 29.00  
Dan Stilwell 14B: American IPA American IPA 0092 39.00 1
Mike Ritzer 14B: American IPA Randalized 0099 32.33  
George Stephens 14B: American IPA George Stephens 0108 36.67 3
Kristian Luttrell 14B: American IPA Dominatrix 2.13 0145 36.00  
Seth Warness 14B: American IPA Infamous IPA 0159 21.33  
Colin Lenfesty 14B: American IPA Blitzkrieg Hop 0176 33.33  
Richard Berndt 14B: American IPA Spring 2011 IPA 0197 30.50  
David Greenwood 14B: American IPA Quemado IPA 0198 31.50  
Jeff Bears 14B: American IPA Interbay Chinook IPA 0203 35.50  
Roger Kee 14C: Imperial IPA TA-Moko Double IPA 0052 32.50  
Jared Yslas 14C: Imperial IPA Imagination 0084 36.00  
Doug Fielding 14C: Imperial IPA Jack the Imp 0122 34.00  
Peter Charbonnier 14C: Imperial IPA IIPA #2 0181 34.67  
Peter Charbonnier 14C: Imperial IPA IIPA #1 0186 34.50  
Marvin Kunkel 14C: Imperial IPA Billy's IPA 0233 28.50  

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Roger Kee 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Weizen IV 0053 37.00 3
Ryan Meyer 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Hefervescence 0236 39.00 2
Doug Fielding 15B: Dunkelweisen Herbst Kommt 0121 31.00  
Mike Brown 15B: Dunkelweisen "Eins, Zwei, Drei, ..." 0136 29.00  
Michael Harrison 15B: Dunkelweisen Dunkelf*ker weizen 0193 25.67  
Tim Hayner 15C: Weizenbock Weizenbock 0166 35.00  
Jim Hinken 15C: Weizenbock Bothell Brewing Weizenbock 0171 40.66 1
Mark Guth 15C: Weizenbock Weizenbock 0242 20.33  

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Mike Hausenfluck 16A: Witbier Biere Blanche 0119 35.30  
John Harrison 16A: Witbier Chambly Lally 0128 31.30  
John Harrison 16A: Witbier Wits the Difference? 0129 33.00  
John Harrison 16A: Witbier Fruitless Wit 0130 33.30  
Peter Charbonnier 16A: Witbier Wit #1 0187 30.00  
Matt Burns 16B: Belgian Pale Ale Saelens BPA 0062 22.70  
Noah Schellhammer 16B: Belgian Pale Ale Belgian Pale Ale 0154 32.00  
Peter Charbonnier 16B: Belgian Pale Ale Belgo Pale Ale 0185 35.00 3
Dan Hansen 16C: Saison Saison de 3M 0006 36.00  
Patrick Davin 16C: Saison Le Monsieur Saison 0019 37.30 1
Roger Kee 16C: Saison Snohomish Saison II 0049 27.70  
Richard Berndt 16C: Saison Harvest Saison 0071 33.00  
Nick Ladd 16C: Saison Saison 0077 34.00  
Dan Stilwell 16C: Saison Saison 0091 26.00  
Noah Schellhammer 16C: Saison Rye Saison 0153 35.70 4
Colin Lenfesty 16C: Saison Sasion du Bek 0179 31.80  
Dan Hansen 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Saison de 3M mit Brett 0007 28.70  
Nick Ladd 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Tripel the Light Fantastic 0079 32.50  
Bob Yeaw 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Blueberry Brett Sour 0194 29.00  
Kyle Jacobson 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Kyle Jacobson 0214 35.70 2

SOUR ALE

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Rick Stafford 17A: Berliner Weisse Von Kaiser 0087 46.33 1
Nick Ladd 17B: Flanders Red Ale My Pucker Face 0076 38.67 3
Colin Lenfesty 17B: Flanders Red Ale Flanders Red 0212 39.00 2

BELGIAN STRONG ALE

Note combined in flight w/sours, so no places awarded separately.

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Dan Eastwood 18C: Belgian Tripel Tripel 0112 35.67  
Mark Guth 18C: Belgian Tripel Spiced Tripel 0245 27.67  
Jeff Koch 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Jeff Koch 0045 25.30  
Dan Stilwell 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Belgian Dark Strong 0090 28.67  

STRONG ALE

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Dan Stilwell 19A: Old Ale Strong Ale 0089 35.00 3
Les McAuliffe 19C: American Barleywine Recline Barleywine 0046 35.67 2
Les McAuliffe 19C: American Barleywine Landslide Barleywine 0054 32.33  
Peter Charbonnier 19C: American Barleywine Old Pwned Barleywine 0191 38.67 1

FRUIT BEER

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Mike Ritzer 20A: Fruit Beer Thorny Gose 0098 38.00 1
Doug Fielding 20A: Fruit Beer Blackberry Berliner 0124 28.50 3
Jesse Myers 20A: Fruit Beer Ramble on Rose 0131 28.50 2
Noah Schellhammer 20A: Fruit Beer Southern Hospitality 0157 25.50  

SPICE / HERB / VEGETABLE BEER

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Adam Robbings 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer Pumpkin American Rye Ale 0021 32.00  
Jamie Richard 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer Twice Pumpkin Spice Ale 0030 31.00  
Patrick Davin 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer Habanero Smoked Amber 0040 26.00  
Patrick Davin 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer Chocoholic Porter 0041 31.00  
Roger Kee 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer Goblyns Folly 0056 28.67  
Nick Ladd 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer Imperial Vanilla Milk Stout 0080 36.00 2
Derek Ruffner 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer Stirgud The Pumpkin Ale 0106 32.00  
Doug Fielding 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer Pumpking 0123 32.00  
Jason Shaw 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer EDE Ale 0127 22.00  
Patrick Hinken 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer Pumpkin Ale 0164 33.00 3
Seth Warness 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer Sweet Ems Pumkin Ale 0173 24.50  
Jeff Bears 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer Interbay Christmas 0205 38.50 1
Kevin Sullivan 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer Ginger Molasses Brown 0211 26.50  
Mike Benner 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer Benner's Ginger 0227 26.50  
Jared Yslas 21A: Spice, Herb, or Veg Beer Karl Hungus Imperial Pumpkin Ale 0085 25  

SMOKE-FLAVORED AND WOOD-AGED BEER

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Mike Ritzer 22B: Other Smoked Beer Smoked Grunge-Ah 0097 30.00  
Doug Fielding 22B: Other Smoked Beer Smokin Hot 0125 39.00 2
Jim Hinken 22B: Other Smoked Beer Bothell Brewing Smoked Ale 0170 34.00  
Peter Charbonnier 22B: Other Smoked Beer Smoked Porter 0188 36.00  
Dan Hansen 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Dry Fly Stout 0004 37.30  
Roger Kee 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Cossacks Charge 0048 36.30  
Nick Ladd 22C: Wood-Aged Beer 2010 Brrrly Wine 0072 38.70  
Paul Cervenka 22C: Wood-Aged Beer J-Bolt Barleywine 0215 44.00 1
Robb Wick 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Wooden Knickerdropper 0226 33.60  

SPECIALTY BEER

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Dan Hansen 23A: Specialty Beer Big Chocolate Wood 0003 33.67  
Adam Robbings 23A: Specialty Beer Cascadian Winter Warmer 0018 29.67  
Brian Tetreault 23A: Specialty Beer GingerBread 0038 35.00  
Brian Tetreault 23A: Specialty Beer Northwest Pilsner 0037 36.00 2
Roger Kee 23A: Specialty Beer Cacao Baby 0055 31.30  
Arturo Cuellar 23A: Specialty Beer Libertadores Mexican Pale Ale 0036 30.75  
Steve Dockter 23A: Specialty Beer The Monks Of St. Paul's Cathedral Sour Gruit 0068 26.67  
Mike Ritzer 23A: Specialty Beer Bareback IPA 0095 29.67  
Mike Ritzer 23A: Specialty Beer Wheat Shift 0096 33.00 3
Mike Ritzer 23A: Specialty Beer MochaXBeerOh 0104 23.67  
Doug Fielding 23A: Specialty Beer Fear of the Dark 0126 30.67  
Jesse Myers 23A: Specialty Beer Spelt Picker Blues 0132 29.33  
Kristian Luttrell 23A: Specialty Beer BXG 1.3 0150 29.00  
Noah Schellhammer 23A: Specialty Beer Cascadian Brown Ale 0156 28.00  
Noah Schellhammer 23A: Specialty Beer Bless Your Heart 0158 33.67 4
Colin Lenfesty 23A: Specialty Beer Kellerbier 0178 38.33 1
Ryan Driscoll 23A: Specialty Beer Red Dawn 0202 34.33  
Kevin Sullivan 23A: Specialty Beer Burning of IPA 0209 35.33  
Steven Chmielewski 23A: Specialty Beer Untouchable Ale 0220 29.30  
Mike Benner 23A: Specialty Beer Benner's Ginger Wit 0228 26.67  
Mike Benner 23A: Specialty Beer Benner's Imperial Honey Pale Ale 0232 23.33  
Mark Guth 23A: Specialty Beer Pig-o-saurus IIPL 0243 36.00  

TRADITIONAL MEAD

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Roger Bauer 24C: Sweet Mead Jus de la Ruche 0172 40.00 1

OTHER MEAD

Smaggot is the first ever entry in the Smead (smoked mead) category.  I think Tim is going to brew
a mango smelomel (mango smoked mead) next year ...

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Tim Hayner 24B: Other Mead - Braggot Smaggot 067 31.5  

MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Dan Stilwell 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Blue Berry Mead 0093 29.50 2
Dan Stilwell 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Strawberry Mead 0094 32.00 1

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Roger Kee 27A: Common Cider Honeycrisp Celebration 0057 38.67 1
Timothy Leber 27A: Common Cider Pacific Cider 0208 28.67 2

SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY

BrewerStyleBeer NameEntry NbrAvg ScorePlace
Doug Fielding 28D: Other Special Cider/Perry Winters Spice 0120 39.67 1