Upcoming Brew Events
What makes these beer events great is you! Attend and bring beer. There are club kegs and you can use your kegs or even bottles. Generally 4 0z pours are used, so if you donate a gallon, that serves 32 (25) people. Donate a bit of multiple beers so we can keep the taps flowing! We have ten taps plus another 6 or so in picnic coolers. Beer, wine, cider, mead is great. Share your fermented fun and attend to see people enjoy it!
JBLM Brewfest
This year’s Joint Base Lewis McChord Brewfest, to be held at the McChord Club/Community Center on Friday 26th February 4:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Brewfest is a fun way to educate the local military community about your craft. This event is a beer tasting that includes music and food, giving you ample time to interact with service members and other JBLM customers. Our customer base exceeds 50,000 people, including active duty military members and their families, local military retirees, federal civilian employees and more. The expected attendance is 400-500
The inaugural Pacific Northwest Homebrewers Conference is only 2 months away. The conference will bring together homebrewers from Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana and British Columbia to share a homebrew, learn tips and tricks, share ideas and celebrate our fun hobby
- Registration is open and is filling fast! Register soon to ensure your spot at this fun, educational event
- Make your hotel reservation soon. Go to the website at pnwhccom to get the discounted Hilton rate of $125 for up to 4 people
- Seminar information has been added to the site! Go to https://www.pnwhc.com/pnwhc-
2016/seminars to see some of the many choices you will have to improve your homebrewing and cider making skills. - Club Brews - A Brewfest Serving Homebrew
2015 Joint Novembeerfest and Puget Sound Pro-Am Brewery Selections
The initial brewery selections for the 2015 Joint Novembeerfest and Puget Sound Pro-Am are in. The brewers got their pick of over 300 entries.
Breweries that have not selected yet have a TBD listed. Those brewers will pick over the upcoming weeks. We will post updates to the selection on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/Puget-Sound-Pro-Am-123752450971373
The "competition" refers to the follow-on competition that the brewer is targeting entering a Pro-Am in. These may change due to brewing and competition logistics. Winning brewers will be contacted in the upcoming weeks about Pro-Am details.
2015 Novembeerfest/ Puget Sound ProAm Results
At long last, the results of the 2015 Joint Novembeerfest/Puget Sound ProAm (JNPSPA). 301 entries were judged! Thanks to all who helped coordinate, sort, steward and judge. And, most of all, thanks to all the brewers who entered. The results are shown by table number, which shockingly corresponds to 2008 BJCP style number. Except when there weren't enough entries for and styles were combined into a single flight. The tables are sorted by place, then score and then entry number.
Best of Show
The JNPSPA is not for the meek or the mild. Or is it?!?!?!??!!?? Kurt Dresner brewed a Super beer that is well mannered, but not mild on taste: an English Mild named "Clark Kent". Fortunately, due to the mild's mild manners (low ABV, high flavor), Kurt busily set himself to brewing another excellent beer. Yes, Kurt took 1st and 2nd, his Schwarzbier is amazing, but not as super as the mild. Jim Dunlap knew there was some epic brewing going on and felt the challenge. He brewed up a most excellent Hefe, one worthy of Olympus and great athletes: Olympic Hefeweizen. And what is a BoS round without a boss bruiser? Brendan Gramer crafted a Russian Imperial Stout of such size and vigor, it could only be named: Chocozilla.
Brewery |
Brewer |
Beer |
Style |
Competition |
Airways Brewing Company |
Dave Frombach's |
Baby Humulo |
American IPA |
WABA |
Fish Brewery |
Kieth Ciani's |
None More Black |
Schwarzbier |
WABA & GABF |
Hi-Fi Brewing |
Ryan Downey's |
Freshenstein |
Blonde Ale |
WABA |
Justice Brewing |
Nikolaj Lasbo's |
Brett Michaels |
Belgian Specialty Ale |
TBD |
Lucky Envelope Brewing |
Jim Dunlaps's |
Olympic Hefeweizen |
Weizen / Weissbier |
WABA |
Postdoc Brewing |
Ben Murdock, |
Peach Dont Kill My Vibe |
Fruit Beer |
WABA |
Powerhouse Brewery |
Charles Macaluso's |
Boomer Beneath the Baltic |
Baltic Porter |
Recreational |
Ram Brewery - Tacoma |
Phil Cammarano's |
RYEnheitsgebot |
Roggen-German Rye Beer |
WABA |
Reuben's Brews |
Robb Wick's |
Freeeedom! |
Strong Scotch Ale |
WABA & GABF |
Reuben's Brews |
Dennis Nagy's |
Brett Drie Pale Ale |
Specialty Beer |
WABA & GABF |
Silver City Brewery |
George Stephens's |
Blootered Bahookie |
Scottish Export 80/- |
WABA & GABF |
Place | Epic Brewer | Style | Name |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place - Best of Show | Kurt Dresner | 11A:Mild | Clark Kent |
2nd Place - Best of Show | Kurt Dresner | 4C:Schwarzbier (Black Beer) | May The Schwarzbier With You |
3rd Place - Best of Show | Jim Dunlap | 15A:Weizen/Weissbier | Olympic Hefeweizen |
Honorable Mention - Best of Show | Brendan Gramer | 13F:Russian Imperial Stout | Chocozilla |
Table 1 - Judging the Light Brigade (7 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
jonathan kissinger | 1C | Three Frogs Rest In Peace | montara,ca | WORTS OF WISDOM (WOW) | 1 |
Lou Strowger | 1E | LTB Dortmunder | Bremerton,Wa | West Sound Brewers | 2 |
Jeremy Allison | 1B | Tom's Blue Ribbon | Oak Harbor,WA | WIZA | 3 |
Lou Strowger | 1D | Sehr Gut Helles! | Bremerton,Wa | West Sound Brewers | |
Richard Hernon | 1A | Mexican Lager | Boise,ID | ||
David Seidman | 1E | Seidmunder | Issaquah,WA | ||
Paul LeFebvre | 1D | Muenchner | Seattle,Washington |
Table 2 - Pils and Thrills (13 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Christopher Norris | 2A | Aurinko German Pils | San Jose,CA | 1 | |
Greg Passmore | 2A | German Pils | Portland,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | 2 |
George Stephens | 2A | Richthofen's Reflux | Graham,Washington | The Brewing Network | 3 |
Jeremy Allison | 2C | Pong Beer | Oak Harbor,WA | WIZA | |
Daniel Christensen | 2C | Danish lager | Casper ,Wyoming | IBU | |
Douglas Powell | 2C | Something like Stella - modified | Renton,WA | Impaling Alers | |
David Seidman | 2A | Pilsner | Issaquah,WA | ||
Kurt Dresner | 2A | Bitter Pils To Swallow | Kirkland,WASHINGTON | Brewglers | |
Jason Barker | 2B | Jason's Pils are GOOD! | Beaverton,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Dennis Nagy | 2C | Dads Pils | Monroe,WA | GEBL | |
Laurence Macurda | 2B | Czech Pils | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing | |
David Seidman | 2B | Pilsner | Issaquah,WA | ||
jonathan kissinger | 2C | Hoppy Weizer | montara,ca | WORTS OF WISDOM (WOW) |
Table 3 - Marzen Venus (20 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dioni de la Morena Morales | 3A | Brauner Adler | Redmond,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | 1-T |
Douglas Powell | 3B | Oztoberfest | Renton,WA | Impaling Alers | 1-T |
Christopher Norris | 3B | Supermoon Oktoberfest | San Jose,CA | 2 | |
Richard Hernon | 3B | Oktoberfest | Boise,ID | ||
Keith Ciani | 3B | Marzen | Olympia,WA | South Sound Suds Society | |
Dioni de la Morena Morales | 3B | Bronze Lawe | Redmond,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | |
Richard Hernon | 3A | Vienna Lager | Boise,ID | ||
Gordon Bair | 3B | Octoberfest Ale | Auburn,Washington | Impaling Alers | |
George Stephens | 3B | I AM The One Who Knockstoberfest | Graham,Washington | The Brewing Network | |
Kurt Dresner | 3B | Kurtoberfest | Kirkland,WASHINGTON | Brewglers | |
Alex Maffeo | 3B | Marzen Attacks! | Rochester,WA | South Sound Suds Society | |
Jacob McCann | 3B | Jacob McCann | Arlington,Washington | The Brewing Network | |
Lou Strowger | 3B | Strumanger Oktoberfest/Marzen V | Bremerton,Wa | West Sound Brewers | |
Nicholas Pool | 3B | Munich Madness from BCS | Bainbridge Island ,WA | n/a | |
Greg Knoll | 3B | octoberfest | Oak Harbor,Washington | ||
Robb Wick | 3B | Robbtoberfest | Renton,Washington | Impaling Alers | |
John Hocking | 3B | 2015 Octoberfest | Tacoma,WA | ||
jonathan kissinger | 3A | Water for the border | montara,ca | WORTS OF WISDOM (WOW) | |
Justin Murray | 3A | Cece de Mayo Vienna 2 | Tacoma,Washington | Impaling Alers | |
Paul Navarrette | 3B | 2015 Octoberfest | Bremerton,Washington | West Sound Brewers |
Table 4 - Dark Matters (6 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kurt Dresner | 4C | May The Schwarzbier With You | Kirkland,WASHINGTON | Brewglers | 1 |
Jeremy Allison | 4C | Lone Starr | Oak Harbor,WA | WIZA | 2 |
Jeremy Allison | 4B | Einhorn Dunkel | Oak Harbor,WA | WIZA | 3 |
Kevin Hunt | 4B | Beauty Mark | Seattle,Washington | The Brewing Network | |
Keith Ciani | 4C | None More Black | Olympia,WA | South Sound Suds Society | |
Christopher Norris | 4B | Parallax Dunkels | San Jose,CA |
Table 5 - Bock'd and Loaded (5 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jim Dunlap | 5C | Deltanator | Woodinville,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | 1 |
Keith Ciani | 5A | Maibock | Olympia,WA | South Sound Suds Society | 2 |
George Stephens | 5C | Bouncing Goats '14 | Graham,Washington | The Brewing Network | |
Nick Ladd | 5C | Doppelbock | Brooklyn,NY | Homebrewer Guild of Seatle Proper | |
Jason Barker | 5C | PJ approves! | Beaverton,OR | Oregon Brew Crew |
Table 6 - Brightly Hid (anagram of light hybrid) (9 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeffrey Newman | 6C | Kolsch 1.2 | Mercer Island,Washington | Impaling Alers | 1 |
Ryan Downey | 6B | Freshenstein | Shoreline,WA | NA | 2 |
Ryan Downey | 6C | Take me to your liter | Shoreline,WA | NA | 3 |
George Stephens | 7B | Steam Roller | Graham,Washington | The Brewing Network | |
Rod Coyne | 6C | Kiss - My - Kolsch | Oak Harbor,Wa | WIZA | |
Paul LeFebvre | 6D | "L Cubed Wheat (Lara, Lucas, LeFebvre)" | Seattle,Washington | ||
Ryan Downey | 6C | Freshenstein | Shoreline,WA | NA | |
Jason Barker | 6C | Jason's Kolsch | Beaverton,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Tim Heryford | 6B | Freshy Hop Ale | Vashon,WA | Impaling Alers |
Table 8 - Yew Kay Pails (10 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jim Dunlap | 8C | Big Brew ESB | Woodinville,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | 1 |
Keith Ciani | 8B | Old Guys Best Bitter | Olympia,WA | South Sound Suds Society | 2 |
Tim Heryford | 8B | Banana Slug Bitter | Vashon,WA | Impaling Alers | 3 |
Robb Wick | 8C | ESB | Renton,Washington | Impaling Alers | |
Adam Sannes | 8C | ESB | Monroe,WA | ||
Dave Frombach | 8C | English ESB | Poulsbo,Washington | West Sound Brewers | |
Richard Hernon | 8A | Session Ale | Boise,ID | ||
Tristan McCoy | 8C | Atmosphere ESB | Tacoma,WA | ||
George Stephens | 8C | Pippa's Backside Bitter | Graham,Washington | The Brewing Network | |
jonathan kissinger | 8A | easy drinking | montara,ca | WORTS OF WISDOM (WOW) |
Table 9 - FREEEEEEEEEEDOM Flighters (11 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Robb Wick | 9E | Freeeeeeeeeeeeedom!! | Renton,Washington | Impaling Alers | 1 |
Steve Taylor | 9C | Sidetracked Scottie | Tacoma,Wa | 2 | |
Steve Taylor | 9C | Sidetrack Scottie | Tacoma,Wa | 3 | |
Adam Sannes | 9D | Eric the Red | Monroe,WA | ||
Charles Macaluso | 9E | McMarion | Saint Helens,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Todd Quessenberry | 9E | BHG 6th Anniversary | Bellingham,WA | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild | |
George Stephens | 9C | Blootered Bahookie | Graham,Washington | The Brewing Network | |
Dioni de la Morena Morales | 9A | Highlands Calf | Redmond,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | |
Christopher Norris | 9C | Twilight Scottish Ale | San Jose,CA | ||
Tim Heryford | 9D | Rhodi Red | Vashon,WA | Impaling Alers | |
Laurence Macurda | 9B | Wee Heavy Scotch Ale | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing |
Table 10 - America the Beertiful (27 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Todd Quessenberry | 10C | Franklin Brown | Bellingham,WA | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild | 1 |
Dennis Nagy | 10A | APA | Monroe,WA | GEBL | 2 |
Dioni de la Morena Morales | 10A | Mountain Cougar | Redmond,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | 3 |
Jennifer Tadder | 10C | Brown ale | maple falls,WA | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild | |
Shawn Hargreaves | 10C | Brans Dinas Brown | Seattle,WA | ||
George Stephens | 10A | The Infidel | Graham,Washington | The Brewing Network | |
John Hocking | 10B | Fall Red 2015 | Tacoma,WA | ||
Matt Smith | 10C | Cascadian Brown Ale | Monroe,Washington | Brewing Network | |
Steve Taylor | 10B | Aye Aye Amber | Tacoma,Wa | ||
Kevin Bender | 10B | Wet Hop Amber | Seattle,Washington | ||
Phil Cammarano | 10A | Galaxy | Seattle,WA | ||
Rod Coyne | 10C | Blubbering Good Ale | Oak Harbor,Wa | WIZA | |
Daniel Christensen | 10A | Spencer's pale ale | Casper ,Wyoming | IBU | |
Dustin Harvin | 10B | Arlington Amber | Arlington ,WA | The Brewing Network | |
Daniel Christensen | 10C | Bitchin brown | Casper ,Wyoming | IBU | |
Dan Sweet | 10A | Fool of a Took | Kent,Washington (WA) | ||
Mathew Wisner | 10A | Hopsperimental APA | Shoreline,WA | ||
Jim Dunlap | 10B | Galaxy Red Ale | Woodinville,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | |
Tristan McCoy | 10B | Follow Thru Amber Ale | Tacoma,WA | ||
Lou Strowger | 10A | Lost Texan Haus Pale | Bremerton,Wa | West Sound Brewers | |
Troy Niemeyer | 10A | P-5 | Spanaway,WA | ||
Gordon Bair | 10A | Real 12 Pale Ale | Auburn,Washington | Impaling Alers | |
Adam Sannes | 10A | Pale Ale | Monroe,WA | ||
Paul Navarrette | 10A | C.P.'s Pale Ale | Bremerton,Washington | West Sound Brewers | |
Steve Taylor | 10A | Gunwhale Pale Ale | Tacoma,Wa | ||
Nicholas Pool | 10A | Beta Pale Ale | Bainbridge Island ,WA | n/a | |
Jeffrey Newman | 10A | Centennial Pale Ale II | Mercer Island,Washington | Impaling Alers |
Table 11 - Browntastic! (7 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kurt Dresner | 11A | Clark Kent | Kirkland,WASHINGTON | Brewglers | 1 |
George Stephens | 11C | Gone To See A Man About A Horse | Graham,Washington | The Brewing Network | 2 |
Lucas Rucks | 11C | Little Lighthouse Brown Ale | Tacoma,WA | 3 | |
Dioni de la Morena Morales | 11A | White Tail Deer | Redmond,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | |
Jim Thompson | 11C | Oldham Westfield Brown | Portland,Oregon | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Jeremy Allison | 11C | North Bound and Brown | Oak Harbor,WA | WIZA | |
Laurence Macurda | 11A | Dark Mild | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing |
Table 12 - Porter and Starboarder (11 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nic Pestel | 12B | Nic Pestel | Missoula,MT. | Zoo City Zymurgists | 1 |
Charles Macaluso | 12C | Boomer beneath the Baltic | Saint Helens,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | 2 |
Denise Klein | 12A | Denise Klein | Seattle,WA | 3 | |
Dioni de la Morena Morales | 12B | Black Panther | Redmond,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | |
Paul LeFebvre | 12B | Baby's Special Porter II | Seattle,Washington | ||
Mark Joy | 12B | X-tra Porter | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers | |
Jim Dunlap | 12B | I Named Mine Puget Sound Porter First | Woodinville,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | |
Tristan McCoy | 12B | Lackluster Local Porter | Tacoma,WA | ||
Steve Taylor | 12B | Port Side Porter | Tacoma,Wa | ||
Christopher Norris | 12B | Obliquity Porter | San Jose,CA | ||
Arthur Macurda | 12C | Baltic Porter | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing Club |
Table 13 - Be ye stout of heart? (18 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brendan Gramer | 13F | Chocozilla | Seattle,Washington | Homebrewers Guild of Seattle Proper | 1 |
Cyrus Rashtchian | 13E | Brown Pig Stout | Seattle,WA | 2 | |
Adam Sannes | 13B | Coconut Milk Stout | Monroe,WA | 3 | |
James Lundgren | 13F | Pot O Stout | aberdeen,wa | ||
Jared Lieban | 13E | Darknesses | benicia,CA | Capital Brew Club | |
Phil Cammarano | 13C | OS | Seattle,WA | ||
Dennis Nagy | 13F | Imperial Stout | Monroe,WA | GEBL | |
Paul Hendrick | 13A | Gamblers Choice | Lakewood,Washington | ||
Jason Barker | 13B | Jason's Luncheon Stout | Beaverton,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Phil Cammarano | 13E | Blackout | Seattle,WA | ||
Lee Hedgmon | 13A | Columbia Stout | Portland,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Blake Doepker | 13F | Topped Out Stout | Seattle,WA | North Seattle Homebrewers | |
Jeffrey Newman | 13F | Russian Imperial IV Drier | Mercer Island,Washington | Impaling Alers | |
Jacob McCann | 13C | Jacob McCann | Arlington,Washington | The Brewing Network | |
Charles Macaluso | 13E | Portland Nights | Saint Helens,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Adam Sannes | 13C | Oatmeal Stout | Monroe,WA | ||
Bruce Andeway | 13F | dark knight | tacoma,wa | ||
jonathan kissinger | 13B | Fat Cat Stout | montara,ca | WORTS OF WISDOM (WOW) |
Table 14 - Get a grIPA! (25 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jason Barker | 14B | Did I get this damn dry-hopping thing right yet?! | Beaverton,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | 1 |
Jeffrey Newman | 14C | Double IPA | Mercer Island,Washington | Impaling Alers | 2 |
Dave Frombach | 14B | Baby Humulo | Poulsbo,Washington | West Sound Brewers | 3 |
Charles Macaluso | 14B | Project MoJo | Saint Helens,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Andrew McKinnon | 14B | Baby Talk | Seatte,WA | ||
Mark Roberts | 14C | Super Sexy Sax Man | Seattle,WA | North Seattle Homebrewers | |
Paul Navarrette | 14B | Fallover Red IPA | Bremerton,Washington | West Sound Brewers | |
Laurence Macurda | 14C | Pliny wannabe | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing | |
Jacob McCann | 14B | Jacob McCann | Arlington,Washington | The Brewing Network | |
Greg Passmore | 14B | Cosmic Gorilla IPA 4.0 | Portland,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Jeremy Allison | 14B | Fingers Crossed | Oak Harbor,WA | WIZA | |
Dave Frombach | 14B | Surf Dog IPA | Poulsbo,Washington | West Sound Brewers | |
Jim Dunlap | 14B | Some Kinda IPA | Woodinville,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | |
John Hocking | 14B | We are Soma | Tacoma,WA | ||
Tristan McCoy | 14B | Falcons #7 IPA | Tacoma,WA | ||
Stephen Alliston | 14B | Rosies Red | Seattle,Washington | ||
Adam Sannes | 14B | Rebellion | Monroe,WA | ||
Stephen Alliston | 14B | Hopdammit IPA | Seattle,Washington | ||
Jesse Young | 14C | Western Washington Special | Lynnwood,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | |
Denise Klein | 14B | Denise Klein | Seattle,WA | ||
Brian Henry | 14B | Brian Henry | Seattle,WA | North Seattle Homebrewers | |
Nikolaj Lasbo | 14B | World Domination | Seattle,WA | North Seattle Homebrew Club | |
Blake Doepker | 14B | Bucket-o-Freshies | Seattle,WA | North Seattle Homebrewers | |
Justin Murray | 14B | weIssePA | Tacoma,Washington | Impaling Alers | |
Peter Bergler | 14B | Liberty IPA | Duvall,WA | Mt Si Homebrew Society |
Table 15 - Wheats up? Rye Not? (5 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jim Dunlap | 15A | Olympic Hefeweizen | Woodinville,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | 1 |
Phil Cammarano | 15D | RYEnheitsgebot | Seattle,WA | 2 | |
Ian Ross | 15A | Ian Ross | Lake Stevens ,WA | GEBL | 3 |
Paul LeFebvre | 15A | Honay Weizen | Seattle,Washington | ||
Laurence Macurda | 15A | The Chief - El Hefe | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing |
Table 16 - Franco Belgo Judgo (21 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ken Leisher | 16D | NW 4 Grain Biere de Garde | Coupeville,WA | WIZA | 1 |
Jim Thompson | 16E | Camarillo Brillo (Cherry Belgian Red) | Portland,Oregon | Oregon Brew Crew | 2 |
Ken Leisher | 16C | Rye Saison-4 gal | Coupeville,WA | WIZA | 3 |
Nikolaj Lasbo | 16E | Brett Michaels | Seattle,WA | North Seattle Homebrew Club | HM |
Cameron Johnson | 16C | Saison | Spokane,Washington | Inland Brewers Unite (IBU) | |
Shawn Hargreaves | 16C | Strays Saison | Seattle,WA | ||
Mark Joy | 16C | Blood Orange Saison | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers | |
Dennis Nagy | 16E | Flanders on cherries | Monroe,WA | GEBL | |
James Kingston | 16C | Da Bridge Saison | Seattle,WA | North Seattle Homebrewers Club | |
Billy Combs | 16C | OB Summertime Saison | Seattle,WA | ||
Paul Cervenka | 16C | Saison DuPaul | Seattle,WA | Homebrewers Guild of Seattle Proper | |
Sean Drew | 16C | Saison du Sol | Renton,WA | The Impaling Alers | |
Jeremy Allison | 16C | Tonto Saison It | Oak Harbor,WA | WIZA | |
Jennifer Tadder | 16E | Slightly tart rye saison | maple falls,WA | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild | |
Mark Joy | 16E | Ranier Ancient Ale | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers | |
Kevin Hunt | 16C | Beers Gone Wild | Seattle,Washington | The Brewing Network | |
Dennis Nagy | 16C | Saison | Monroe,WA | GEBL | |
Alison Sheafor-Joy | 16E | Klickitat Ale | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers | |
Christopher Norris | 16C | Celestial Belgian Saison | San Jose,CA | ||
John Hocking | 16C | Tacoma Saison | Tacoma,WA | ||
Christopher Norris | 16C | Celestial French Saison | San Jose,CA |
Table 17 - Sower Power (aka Sour Pour) (9 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
David Seidman | 17A | Ich Bin Ein Berliner Weisse | Issaquah,WA | 1 | |
Mark Joy | 17B | Rouge 164 | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers | 2 |
Alison Sheafor-Joy | 17B | Red Lipstick | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers | |
Tristan McCoy | 17A | Back of the Boat Berliner Weiss | Tacoma,WA | ||
Laurence Macurda | 17C | Sour Old Ale | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing | |
Todd Quessenberry | 17F | The Teaches of Peaches | Bellingham,WA | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild | |
Brendan Gramer | 17B | Flanders Gone Wild | Seattle,Washington | Homebrewers Guild of Seattle Proper | |
Jim Thompson | 17A | Aerliner Weisse | Portland,Oregon | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Alison Sheafor-Joy | 17F | Estate Berry Lambic | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers |
Table 18 - Must be Tuesday, these are Strong Belgians (8 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jason Barker | 18E | Jason's Beverly Beach Belgian | Beaverton,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | 1 |
Lou Strowger | 18A | Mischief | Bremerton,Wa | West Sound Brewers | 2 |
Peter Bergler | 18C | Triple Dog | Duvall,WA | Mt Si Homebrew Society | 3 |
Keith Ciani | 18E | Muddy Waters | Olympia,WA | South Sound Suds Society | |
Cyrus Rashtchian | 18C | Brown Bear Tripel | Seattle,WA | ||
John Hopkins Jr | 18D | Pilgrimage Belgian IPA | Port Orchard,WA | ||
Mike Hausenfluck | 18D | The Devil Went Down to Covington | covington,Washington | Impaling Alers | |
Jim Thompson | 18D | Xanadu | Portland,Oregon | Oregon Brew Crew |
Table 19 - That's funny, the 1st scoresheets weren't this blurry ... (11 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mark Joy | 19C | X-tra Large Big Hop Ale | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers | 1 |
Ken Leisher | 19A | Gale Warning Old Ale | Coupeville,WA | WIZA | 2 |
CAREY PELTZ | 19A | OLD CURMUDGEON | RENTON,WA | IMPALING ALERS | 3 |
Jim Dunlap | 19A | Santa Knows Ale | Woodinville,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | |
Charles Macaluso | 19B | Liberty Call | Saint Helens,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Jesse Young | 19C | T & J's Barrel O' Fun | Lynnwood,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | |
Laurence Macurda | 19B | Whiskey Barell Aged Barleywine | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing | |
Jennifer Tadder | 19A | Old ale | maple falls,WA | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild | |
Brendan Gramer | 19B | Moneypenny | Seattle,Washington | Homebrewers Guild of Seattle Proper | |
John Hopkins Jr | 19A | Bernies Stock Ale | Port Orchard,WA | ||
Kevin Hunt | 19A | Hit by a Train | Seattle,Washington | The Brewing Network |
Table 20 - Fruit of the Fermenter (16 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nikolaj Lasbo | 20A | Peach Dont Kill My Vibe | Seattle,WA | North Seattle Homebrew Club | 1 |
Jim Dunlap | 20A | Purple Goose | Woodinville,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | 2 |
Laurence Macurda | 20A | Blackberry Barleywine | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing | 3 |
Dave Frombach | 20A | Chocolate Raspberry Porter | Poulsbo,Washington | West Sound Brewers | |
Alison Sheafor-Joy | 20A | Cranberry Juniper Hallertauer | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers | |
Jacob McCann | 20A | Jacob McCann | Arlington,Washington | The Brewing Network | |
Christopher Prigmore | 20A | Apricot Sour | Seattle,WA | ||
Justin Murray | 20A | berlooper weisse with marion berries | Tacoma,Washington | Impaling Alers | |
Arthur Macurda | 20A | Blueberry Lavender Barleywine | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing Club | |
Nicholas Marianetti | 20A | Cherry Cacao Nib Gig Harbourbon Barrel Stout | Seattle,Washington | ||
Mark Roberts | 20A | Blueberry Wheat | Seattle,WA | North Seattle Homebrewers | |
Scott Greenwood | 20A | Greenwoods Golden Apricot Ale | Boynton Beach,FL | ||
Blake Doepker | 20A | Hefleberry Huckeweizen | Seattle,WA | North Seattle Homebrewers | |
Adam Sannes | 20A | Mystic Stick Six | Monroe,WA | ||
Arthur Macurda | 20A | Blueberry Baltic Porter | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing Club | |
Arthur Macurda | 20A | Apple Hefe | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing Club |
Table 21 - Spice - the Final Frontier (Herb/Vegetables too!) (16 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nic Pestel | 21A | Nic Pestel | Missoula,MT. | Zoo City Zymurgists | 1 |
Nicholas Marianetti | 21A | Lavender Coffee Gig Harbourbon Barrel Stout | Seattle,Washington | 2 | |
Jennifer Tadder | 21A | Pumkin spiced | maple falls,WA | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild | 3 |
Kevin Farnan | 21A | TDA Amber Chilli Ale | Colorado Springs,CO | ||
Ryan Downey | 21A | Optimus Brine | Shoreline,WA | NA | |
Kurt Dresner | 21A | Jasmine Oolong Pale Ale | Kirkland,WASHINGTON | Brewglers | |
Ian Ross | 21B | Ian Ross | Lake Stevens ,WA | GEBL | |
Lucas Rucks | 21B | Christmas Eve Party | Tacoma,WA | ||
Ben Murdock | 21A | Smart Turtle Coffee Stout | Seattle,WA | North Seattle | |
Charles Macaluso | 21A | Belching Joe Buzzard | Saint Helens,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Alison Sheafor-Joy | 21A | Lights-Out Jack-O-Lantern Ale | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers | |
Jason Barker | 21A | Jason's Habanero Stout | Beaverton,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Billy Combs | 21A | AZ Sweet Tea Saison | Seattle,WA | ||
Alex Maffeo | 21A | Naughty Blonde | Rochester,WA | South Sound Suds Society | |
Arthur Macurda | 21A | Pumpkin Spice Ale | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing Club | |
Mark Joy | 21A | Sassy Chili Willy | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers |
Table 22 - Wood you mind Smoke? (9 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dioni de la Morena Morales | 22B | Smoked Black Panther | Redmond,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | 1 |
Blake Doepker | 22C | Bourbon Barrel Full of Monkeys | Seattle,WA | North Seattle Homebrewers | 2 |
Robb Wick | 22C | Knickerdropper | Renton,Washington | Impaling Alers | 3 |
Robb Wick | 22C | Wicksters Wicked Warmer | Renton,Washington | Impaling Alers | |
Christopher Norris | 22C | Parsec Imperial Stout | San Jose,CA | ||
Charles Macaluso | 22C | Kaos | Saint Helens,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Jim Thompson | 22C | Inca Roads | Portland,Oregon | Oregon Brew Crew | |
Mark Joy | 22C | Palo Santo Cask | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers | |
Tristan McCoy | 22C | Fat Betty Draper: Old Fashion Cocktail Ale | Tacoma,WA |
Table 23 - If all beers are special, then ... (21 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dennis Nagy | 23A | Brett Drie Pale Ale | Monroe,WA | GEBL | 1 |
Dioni de la Morena Morales | 23A | Smoky Porky | Redmond,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | 2 |
Nicholas Marianetti | 23A | Wild Blackberry Sour Ale | Seattle,Washington | 3 | |
Phil Cammarano | 23A | Inked | Seattle,WA | ||
Greg Passmore | 23A | Floppy Eared Goat | Portland,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | HM |
Benjamin Sheffield | 23A | Bwaaah?! | Seabeck,WA | ||
Laurence Macurda | 23A | Rye Mosaic IPA | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing | |
Dennis Nagy | 23A | New Zealand Pilsner | Monroe,WA | GEBL | |
Keith Ciani | 23A | IPL | Olympia,WA | South Sound Suds Society | |
Jim Dunlap | 23A | Tmave | Woodinville,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | |
Tristan McCoy | 23A | Grind City Oatmeal Coffee Stout | Tacoma,WA | ||
Lou Strowger | 23A | Wheat the Funk? | Bremerton,Wa | West Sound Brewers | |
Todd Quessenberry | 23A | Franklin Harvest Fest | Bellingham,WA | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild | |
Mark Joy | 23A | Brandy Barrel Porter | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers | |
Jim Dunlap | 23A | Imperial Cherry Pils | Woodinville,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | |
Jennifer Tadder | 23A | Black IPA | maple falls,WA | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild | |
Arthur Macurda | 23A | Spiced Spruce Tip Winter Ale | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing Club | |
Ryan Downey | 23A | Optimus Brine | Shoreline,WA | NA | |
Jim Whitlatch | 23A | Island Oatmeal Stout | Edgewood,wa | Alers | |
Jeremy Allison | 23A | Wheatwine | Oak Harbor,WA | WIZA | |
Alison Sheafor-Joy | 23A | Pumpkin Peach Ale | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers |
Table 24 - Meaditate on these entries (9 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lee Hedgmon | 26B | Avocadunkelbragg | Portland,OR | Oregon Brew Crew | 1 |
Jim Thompson | 25B | Crazy Diamond | Portland,Oregon | Oregon Brew Crew | 2 |
Jim Thompson | 25C | Clowns On Velvet | Portland,Oregon | Oregon Brew Crew | 3 |
Mark Joy | 26C | Ancient Ale | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers | |
Laurence Macurda | 25C | Blueberry Lavender Fireweed Honey Melomel | Anacortes,WA | Heavens Bounty Homebrewing | |
Blake Doepker | 25C | Rolling Stone Fruits | Seattle,WA | North Seattle Homebrewers | |
Christopher Ridgway | 25C | Strawberry-Kiwi Melomel | Oak Harbor,WA | WIZA | |
Alison Sheafor-Joy | 26C | Green Tomato Chutney Mead | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers | |
Charles Macaluso | 24A | Stickey Mummy | Saint Helens,OR | Oregon Brew Crew |
Table 27 - Along came a cider and little Miss Muffet drank it! (7 Entries)
Brewer | Style | Beer Name | Location | Club | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dioni de la Morena Morales | 27B | Rhagoletis Pomonella | Redmond,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | 1 |
Tim Heryford | 27A | It wiggled and tiggled and jiggled inCider | Vashon,WA | Impaling Alers | 2 |
Dioni de la Morena Morales | 28B | Peach Rhagoletis Pomonella | Redmond,WA | Cascade Brewers Guild | 3 |
Mathew Wisner | 28D | Wishing I Was On A Beach Cider | Shoreline,WA | ||
Paul LeFebvre | 27A | Sexy Cider | Seattle,Washington | ||
Alison Sheafor-Joy | 27A | Spider Cider | Arlington,Washington | Stilly Mashers | |
Mathew Wisner | 28B | Berry Good Cider | Shoreline,WA |